Sponsors

To learn how you can be a sponsor for the Indian Fair & Market, visit our Donate page or contact
IlgaAnn Bunjer, 2018 Indian Fair & Market Fundraising Chair, at 602.438.4384.
You can also use the form on our Contact Us page to make an inquiry.


The Heard Museum and the Heard Museum Guild
thank the following sponsors for their generous support of the artists and the Indian Fair & Market.

Fair Sponsors

Courtyard Stage                                                                             Artists Hospitality

Publisher of Official Fair Guide and Media Sponsor

Media Sponsor

Awards Sponsors

Best of Show Award Sponsors

Howard R. & Joy M. Berlin, Kristine & Leland W. Peterson and Martha Head

We are delighted to announce the $15,000 Best of Show Award.
Peterson is Treasurer of the Heard Museum Board of Trustees. Berlin is a Life Trustee of the Heard Museum.
Head is a museum member from Minneapolis.
The Guild thanks the Berlins, Petersons and Head for their generous support
of the Indian Fair & Market and our outstanding artists.

Award Sponsor Appreciation

Alice J. Dickey

Conrad House Award

Samuel J. Parker

Idyllwild Arts Imagination Award

Idyllwild Arts Foundation - Native American Arts Program & Festival

Youth Awards

Ages 12-14:   Betty Van Denburgh                                                       Ages 15-17:   Betty Van Denburgh

 

Best of Classification Sponsors

Baskets – Sue Snyder
Diverse Arts – Jane Barlow & Associates
Jewelry & Lapidary - Waddell Gallery
2-Dimensional - Sue Snyder
Open Standards - Lynda Helmstadter Barber
Personal Attire –PRO EM Party & Event Rentals
Pottery – De Bachmann
Pueblo Carvings - Barbara & Matt Korn
Sculpture - Paul & Sheila Mackasak
Weavings & Textiles - Heard Museum Shop

Innovation Award Sponsors

Baskets - Carolyn & James Halladay
Diverse Arts -
Jewelry & Lapidary - John R. Ward
2-Dimensional -
Personal Attire -
Pueblo Carvings - Dr. Neil S. Berman, Ph.D.
Pottery - King Galleries
Sculpture –
Textiles & Weaving –

1st Place Division Sponsors

Baskets:
Division A: Betty Van Denburgh
Division B: Betty Van Denburgh
Division C: Connie Thornton

Diverse Arts:
Division A: Georgia Heller & Dennis Duran
Division B: Claire & Myron Warshaw
Division C: Norma & Burton J. Miller
Division D:
Division E:

Jewelry & Lapidary:
Division A: Elizabeth Raspolic
Division B: Anonymous
Division C: Judith & Don Miles
Division D: Faust Gallery
Division E:
Division F:
Division G:
Division J:

2-Dimensional:
Division A: Beverly T. Watkins
Division B: Beverly T. Watkins
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Personal Attire:
Division A: Georgia Heller & Denis Duran
Division B:
Division C:

Pottery:
Division A: Esther Sager
Division B: Carol Cohen
Division C: Mary & Mark Bonsall
Division D: Kathleen & Sam Serrapede
Division E: Cerelle Bolon
Division F:
Division G:

Pueblo Carvings:
Division A: Catherine Meschter
Division B: Catherine Meschter

Sculpture:
Division A: Dee Dowers
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:

Weavings & Textiles:
Division A:
Division B:
Division C:

Open Standards:

2nd Place Division Sponsors

Baskets (2 divisions):
Division A: Betty Van Denburgh
Division B: Betty Van Denburgh
Division C: Connie Thornton

Diverse Arts:
Division A:
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Jewelry & Lapidary:
Division A: The McDonough Family
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:
Division F:
Division G:
Division J:

2-Dimensional:
Division A: John A. Giordano
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Personal Attire:
Division A: Saralou & Carl Merrell
Division B: Ken Noone, in memory of Phyllis Aaron Noone
Division C: Jan & Jim Darrington

Pottery:
Division A: Jane & Steve Marmon
Division B: Neil S. Berman
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:
Division F:
Division G:

Pueblo Carvings:
Division A: W. David Connell
Division B: Catherine Meschter

Sculpture:
Division A: Hilde & Helmut Horchler
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:

Weavings & Textiles:
Division A: Anonymous
Division B:
Division C:

Open Standards:
Shirley & George Karas

Judge's Choice Awards Sponsors

Katie & Ben Blackstock
Linda & Warren Breisblatt
W. Dan Broome
Landon and Dorcas Browning
Roberta Buchanan
Jan Christiensen
Judith Dobbs
Phyllis & Ed Manning
Jan & Mike McAdams
Carol McElroy
Carol McElroy
Mike Miller
Sheila Bernadette Morris
Elinor & David Rothberg
Miki Safadi
Barbara Sparman
Judy Wallace

Friends of the Fair

Ellen Cromer
Linda & Clay Crossland
Barbara Filosi
Cozette & Bill Matthews
William M. Pendleton
Louise R. Slotta
Lillian Vancel
Suzy Ziegler