Sponsors

To learn how you can be a sponsor for the Indian Fair & Market, visit our Donate page or contact
IlgaAnn Bunjer, 2018 Indian Fair & Market Fundraising Chair, at 602.438.4384.
You can also use the form on our Contact Us page to make an inquiry.


The Heard Museum and the Heard Museum Guild
thank the following sponsors for their generous support of the artists and the Indian Fair & Market.

Fair Sponsors

Publisher of Official Fair Guide and Media Sponsor

Media Sponsor

Awards Sponsors

Best of Show Award Sponsors

Howard R. & Joy M. Berlin and Kristine & Leland W. Peterson

We are delighted to announce the $10,000 Best of Show Award.
Peterson is Treasurer of the Heard Museum Board of Trustees and Berlin is a Life Trustee of the Heard Museum.
The Guild thanks the Berlins and Petersons for their generous support of the
Indian Fair & Market and our outstanding artists.

Award Sponsor Appreciation

Alice J. Dickey

Conrad House Award

Samuel J. Parker

Idyllwild Arts Imagination Award

Idyllwild Arts Foundation - Native American Arts Program & Festival

Youth Awards

Ages 12-14:   Dr. Thomas Stevenson & Ms. Nadia Hlibka                   Ages 15-17:   Dr. Thomas Stevenson & Ms. Nadia Hlibka

 

Best of Classification Sponsors

Baskets – Sue Snyder
Diverse Arts – Martha Head
Jewelry & Lapidary - Waddell Gallery
Paintings, Photography & Graphics - Sue Snyder
Personal Attire –Pro Em Party & Event Rentals
Pottery – Samantha & Jed Foutz, Shiprock Santa Fe
Pueblo Carvings - Barbara & Matt Korn
Sculpture - Martha Head
Weavings & Textiles - Heard Museum Shop

Innovation Award Sponsors

Baskets - Carolyn & James Halladay
Diverse Arts - First American Art Magazine
Jewelry & Lapidary - John R. Ward
Paintings, Photography & Graphics - USG Foundation, Inc.
Personal Attire - Valerie & Paul Piazza
Pueblo Carvings - Neil S. Berman
Pottery - King Galleries
Sculpture – Alan Houser, Inc.
Textiles & Weaving – USG Foundation, Inc.

1st Place Division Sponsors

Baskets:
Division A: Betty Van Denburgh
Division B: Betty Van Denburgh

Diverse Arts:
Division A: Norma & Burton Miller
Division B: Claire & Myron Warshaw
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Jewelry & Lapidary:
Division A: Martha Head
Division B: Anonymous
Division C: Faust Gallery
Division D: Dr. Don & Judith Miles
Division E: Dorothea & Don Smith
Division F: Carol Ann & Harvey Mackay
Division G: Elizabeth Raspolic
Division J:

Paintings, Drawings, Graphics & Photography:
Division A: Christy Vezolles & Gilbert Waldman
Division B: Lynda Barber
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Personal Attire:
Division A: Georgia Heller & Denis Duran
Division B:
Division C:

Pottery:
Division A: Mary & Mark Bonsall
Division B: Esther & Gil Sager
Division C: Cerelle Bolon
Division D: Martha Head
Division E: Carol Cohen
Division F: Janis & Dennis Lyon
Division G: Kathleen & Sam Serrapede

Pueblo Carvings:
Division A: Anonymous
Division B: Anonymous

Sculpture:
Division A: Marilyn Brooks
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:

Weavings & Textiles:
Division A: Christine & John Augustine
Division B: Christine & John Augustine
Division C: Christine & John Augustine

Open Standards:
Dee Dowers

2nd Place Division Sponsors

Baskets (2 divisions):
Division A:
Division B:

Diverse Arts:
Division A: Ken Noone in memory of Phyllis Aaron Noone
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Jewelry & Lapidary:
Division A: Dorothy Hockenberg
Division B: The McDonough Family
Division C: Karen & Donald Abraham
Division D:
Division E:
Division F:
Division G:
Division J:

Paintings, Photography & Graphics:
Division A: Monica Graham
Division B:
Division C:
Division D:
Division E:

Personal Attire:
Division A: Jan & Jim Darrington
Division B: Saralou & Carl Merrell
Division C:

Pottery:
Division A: Territorial Indian Arts Gallery
Division B: Neil S. Berman
Division C: Jane & Steve Marmon
Division D: Delores Bachmann
Division E: Delores Bachmann
Division F: Delores Bachmann
Division G: Delores Bachmann

Pueblo Carvings:
Division A: W. David Connell
Division B: Catherine Meschter

Sculpture:
Division A: Hilde & Helmut Horchler
Division B: Jana Turner
Division C:
Division D:

Weavings & Textiles:
Division A: Paul H. Meyer
Division B: Anonymous
Division C: Lucille Shanahan

Open Standards:
Shirley & George Karas

Judge's Choice Awards Sponsors

Rembert Alley
Katie & Ben Blackstock
Linda & Warren Breisblatt
W. Dan Broome
Landon and Dorcas Browning
Roberta Buchanan
Norma Jean Coulter
Dino J. & Elizabeth Murfee DeConcini
Judith Dobbs
Constance Harrington & William Carlson
John C. Hill
Fred Horowitz
Sona Kalousdian
Dr. Mari & Frank Koerner
Colleen & John Lomax
Phyllis & Ed Manning
Jan & Mike McAdams
Carol McElroy
Carol McElroy
Mike Miller
Sheila Bernadette Morris
Nancy Mossman
Nancy Mossman in honor of Barbara Johnson--in appreciation for her kind gesture
Dr. & Mrs. Ted Murray
Elinor & David Rothberg
Barbara I. & William O. Sparman
Judy Wallace

Friends of the Fair

Anonymous
Anonymous
Arlene and Giora Ben-Horin
IlgaAnn Bunjer
Margaret W. Busch
Ellen Cromer
Linda & Clay Crossland
Barbara Filosi
Anna Flynn
Carolyn & Frank Gollings
J. Griffith
Susan K. Grenyo
Constance Harrington & William Carlson
Tom & Jane Lathrop
Cozette & Bill Matthews
Dr. & Mrs. Wayne L. Mitchell
Ellen & Rex Nelsen
William M. Pendleton
Carrie Schalloch & Robert Moss
Daniel Steinman
Ellen & John Stiteler
Kenny Suiter
Lillian Vancel