2017 Cultural Performances Program

Visit our Cultural Performers Bio page or click on the artist's name below to learn more.

Amphitheater Stage Performances

Master of Ceremonies - Dennis Bowen, Sr. (Seneca)
Sound Engineer - William Eaton, Wisdom Tree Music
Northern Drum - Thunder Springs led by Lamon Barehand(Hopi/Pima)
Arena Director - Eric Manuelito (Dine)

Saturday, March 4

11:00am - Opening Ceremony

Presentation of the Colors - First Nations Warriors Veteran's Group  / Mike Smith(Dine) - President
Native American Flag Song - Jay Begay
Blessing - Jaclyn Roessel, Heard Museum Director of Education and Public Programs
Remarks - 2017 Fair Chair Shelley Mowry and Heard Museum Director & CEO David M. Roche

12:00pm - Dineh Tah’ Navajo Dancers

1:00pm - R. Carlos Nakai Quartet

2:00pm - GertieNtheT.O. Boyz -Tohono O’odham Walla Band (Tohono O’odham)

3:00pm - Montee Sinquah (Hopi/Tewa/Choctaw)

Special Children's Storytelling

Children's Storytelling & Crafts by Violet Duncan - This year a special storytelling event is planned for children and will be held in the north pre-function area of Steele Auditorium on both Saturday and Sunday” at 10am, 12pm, 2pm


Sunday, March 5

11:00am - Dineh Tah’ Navajo Dancers

12:00pm - R. Carlos Nakai Quartet

1:00pm - GertieNtheT.O. Boyz -Tohono O’odham Walla Band (Tohono O’odham)

2:00pm - Montee Sinquah (Hopi/Tewa/Choctaw)

3:00pm - Closing Ceremony

 

Special Childrens Storytelling

Children's Storytelling & Crafts by Violet Duncan - Storytelling times are every hour on the hour starting at 10:00am through 2:00pm, in the lobby of the Steele Auditorium at 10am, 12pm, 2pm.

Courtyard Stage

Performances sponsored by Canyon Records.

Saturday, March 4

11:30am - Tony Duncan & Darrin Yazzie

12:00pm - Clark Tenakhongva

12:30pm - Aaron White

1:00pm - Roman Orona

1:30pm - Jay Begaye & Sons

2:00pm - Jonah Littlesunday

2:30pm - Kenneth Cozad

Sunday March 5

11:30am -  Tony Duncan & Darrin Yazzie

12:00pm - Clark Tenakhongva

12:30pm - Aaron White

1:00pm - Roman Orona

1:30pm - Jay Begaye & Sons

2:00pm - Jonah Littlesunday

2:30pm - Kenneth Cozad